KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

raising a ticket

French translation: se procurant un ticket auprès de


13:13 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: raising a ticket
All requests for staff moves or hardware relocation, are actioned by raising a ticket with NSD and notifying XXX.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:se procurant un ticket auprès de
Explanation:
Pour avoir une sorte de numéro d'enregistrement ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-19 09:08:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En relisant la demande, il semble s\'agir d\'une sorte de notification de changement dans le personnel responsable, etc., plutôt que d\'une déclaration de panne.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en remplissant une formulaire à destination de/du/de la NSD
Conor McAuley
4se procurant un ticket auprès deProelec


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en remplissant une formulaire à destination de/du/de la NSD


Explanation:
Une fiche travail ?

I used to work in the telecoms business and we used to raise "trouble tickets" for IT and comms regarding technical problems. The "trouble ticket" was a form/template with spaces for date, time, nature of the problem, etc - I imagine the "ticket" referred to above is similar and bears no resemblance to the types of tickets used at concerts, for supermarket queues, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-18 13:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I used to work in the Customer Service dept. of a telecoms company).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-18 13:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une fiche -

Proelec is right in saying that each ticket is numbered - they are raised, dealt with/resolved, and then filed as \"resolved\". Can be handled online (most likely nowadays) or using a hard copy system.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ah oui, après réflexion, ça peut être une fiche de travail...
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Proelec: En somme, un genre de "formulaire de déclaration de panne".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se procurant un ticket auprès de


Explanation:
Pour avoir une sorte de numéro d'enregistrement ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-19 09:08:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En relisant la demande, il semble s\'agir d\'une sorte de notification de changement dans le personnel responsable, etc., plutôt que d\'une déclaration de panne.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Merci