KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

pane of glass

French translation: A partir d'un seul ecran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from a single pane of glass
French translation:A partir d'un seul ecran
Entered by: Audrey Fermon-Terraza

15:33 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: pane of glass
Heterogeneous storage and data management is unified and simplified from a single pane of glass.

C'est une expression que je connais pas et que je ne trouve qu'en anglais sur Internet.
Une idée?
Merci.
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
A partir d'un seul ecran
Explanation:
It means single screen:

In the 1960s, the command deck of the Starship Enterprise had dozens of screens and monitors that displayed every type of data imaginable. And in the sci-fi world, lots of screens and flashing lights makes for great TV. But in the real world, you don’t want six workstations or Windows ses-sions running, each one giving you only a small piece of the overall picture. You want one, consolidated dashboard that gives you all the data you need on a single pane of glass. Qovia’s Configuration Manage-ment Module gives you real-time, single screen access to your Nortel voice network, including configuration management tools, through a single, familiar and centralized Qovia interface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 15:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it on www.qovia.com (pdf document).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it on www.qovia.com (pdf document).
Selected response from:

xxxNathalieVVT
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A partir d'un seul ecranxxxNathalieVVT
4fenêtre ou sous-fenêtre
Christine Laigo
4un vitre
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vitre


Explanation:
c'est pas ca ?

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A partir d'un seul ecran


Explanation:
It means single screen:

In the 1960s, the command deck of the Starship Enterprise had dozens of screens and monitors that displayed every type of data imaginable. And in the sci-fi world, lots of screens and flashing lights makes for great TV. But in the real world, you don’t want six workstations or Windows ses-sions running, each one giving you only a small piece of the overall picture. You want one, consolidated dashboard that gives you all the data you need on a single pane of glass. Qovia’s Configuration Manage-ment Module gives you real-time, single screen access to your Nortel voice network, including configuration management tools, through a single, familiar and centralized Qovia interface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 15:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it on www.qovia.com (pdf document).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it on www.qovia.com (pdf document).

xxxNathalieVVT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: Oui, c'est ça. Je dirais presque 'd'un seul et même écran'
21 mins
  -> Oui, c'est mieux !

agree  Proelec: K pour la suggestion de P.B.
16 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fenêtre ou sous-fenêtre


Explanation:
...peuvent être gérées à partir d'une seule fenêtre/sous-fenêtre

On dirait que l'auteur de votre texte a mélangé les notions de "window" et "pane of glass"; Donc un "educated guess" would be "fenêtre".
Par contre, je travaille actuellement sur la trad d'un logiciel où des "windows" (fenêtres) sont divisées en 3 ou 4 "panes" pour lequel le GDT propose "sous-fenêtre", que j'ai repris dans ma trad, car çà me semble cohérent.
Il faut voir quel est le meilleur terme en fonction du contexte (ici je verrais bien fenêtre tout simplement)

Christine Laigo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16