KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

to get the customer back online

French translation: rétablir la connexion du client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get the customer back online
French translation:rétablir la connexion du client
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

17:17 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: to get the customer back online
It's certainly important to get the customer back online

Avez vous une idée de formulation pour cette phrase? Je vois bien l'idée mais je n'arrive pas à rendre l'expression d'une manière qui paraîtrait naturelle en français.

Merci :)
Améline Néreaud
France
rétablir la connexion du client
Explanation:
à mon avis c'est le but de la manoeuvre.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rétablir la connexion du clientxxxsarahl
3 +1de permettre au client d'être à nouveau en lignexxxNathalieVVT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de permettre au client d'être à nouveau en ligne


Explanation:
Améline, si c'est d'ordre technique, je dirais ça.

xxxNathalieVVT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rétablir la connexion du client


Explanation:
à mon avis c'est le but de la manoeuvre.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci à tous pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNathalieVVT: Si c'est le but de la manoeuvre, c'est ça!
43 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> thanks batwoman

agree  Catherine VIERECK
18 hrs
  -> merci Catherine