KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

career network

French translation: réseau d'orientation professionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career network
French translation:réseau d'orientation professionnelle
Entered by: Shooting

12:06 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: career network
we offer Staff Supplementation Services, Application Software Solutions, Off-the-shelf Web-based Training (WBT)/ e-learning solutions, "Career Network", and Website Development Services.
xxxRuby Dupret
reseau d'orientation professionnelle
Explanation:
J'en suis presque sure.
Selected response from:

Shooting
Mauritius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reseau d'orientation professionnelleShooting
3 +1réseau carrières
Krystrad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réseau carrières


Explanation:
PDF] Page 1 Nicole LERAY Tony RABAN Association Bernard Gregory ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
World Careers Network (réseau carrières mondial). http://www.wcn.co.uk/. X. Stepstone. http://www.stepstone.com/. X. X. Monster. http://www.monster.com ...
www.abg.asso.fr/fichiers/777/dte-02.fr.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-16 12:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien au singulier : réseau carrière
sur le modèle de circuit carrière
voir ci-dessous
1. Domaine(s)
– National Programs (Canadian)
– Labour and Employment
– Training of Personnel

Domaine(s)
– Programmes nationaux canadiens
– Travail et emploi
– Perfectionnement et formation du personnel



Career Circuit Source CORRECT Circuit Carrière Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – Career Circuit is a national initiative to strengthen youth career service. The Canadian Career Development Foundation (CCDF) has been an active partner in the initiative since its inception. In 2003, Career Circuit's primary focus was on building sustainable community capacity and ensuring access to competency and issues-based training for our membership. To this end, Career Circuit supports Regional Representatives to work locally in provinces/territories. The Representatives are community developers, trainers and experienced youth workers - people who are well known and respected by the youth serving agencies (YSA) community. Source OBS – Circuit Carrière est une initiative nationale destinée à renforcer les services d'orientation pour les jeunes. La Fondation canadienne pour l'avancement de la carrière (FCAC) est un partenaire actif de cette initiative depuis les tout débuts. En 2003, les efforts de Circuit Carrière étaient axés sur l'établissement de capacités communautaires durables et l'accès de ses membres à une formation sur les compétences et une formation propre à des questions précises. Pour ce faire, Circuit Carrière appuie les représentants régionaux qui travaillent à l'échelle locale, dans les provinces et les territoires. Ceux-ci sont des concepteurs communautaires, des formateurs et des intervenants d'expérience auprès des jeunes - des personnes qui sont bien connues et respectées par le personnel des organismes communautaires de services aux jeunes. Source


Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: je dirais: Réseau de carrière
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reseau d'orientation professionnelle


Explanation:
J'en suis presque sure.

Shooting
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer: "réseau" (avec l'accent ;o) ou services d'orientation professionnelle http://www.journaldelemploi.com/afpa/modedemploi.htm
2 hrs

agree  MultiPro
7 hrs