KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

network probing tools

French translation: outils de surveillance/d'analyse des réseaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network probing tools
French translation:outils de surveillance/d'analyse des réseaux
Entered by: Nicolas Coyer

12:12 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: network probing tools
contexte:

"Use or distribution of tools designed for compromising security is prohibited. Examples of these tools include but are not limited to password guessing programs, cracking tools or ***network probing tools***."

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
outils de surveillance/d'analyse des réseaux
Explanation:
Il s'agit entre autres des "renifleurs" qui captent les paquets circulant sur un réseau afin d'en "écouter" le trafic.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outils de surveillance/d'analyse des réseauxNicolas Coyer
4Analyseurs réseau
Krisztina Bottai
3outils de sondage [de] réseau
tradall
3outils de vérification réseau
Krystrad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outils de vérification réseau


Explanation:
Outils de vérification reseau, ca existe??? - Internet & RéseauxDiscussions au sujet de Outils de vérification reseau, ca existe??? dans le forum Internet & Réseaux, outils verification reseau existe participez y ...
www.infos-du-net.com/forum/ 165174-8-outils-verification-reseau-existe


Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outils de sondage [de] réseau


Explanation:
une suggestion


    Reference: http://www.securactive.fr/
tradall
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analyseurs réseau


Explanation:
Voir p. ex. le lien ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.hsc.fr/ressources/presentations/sl2005-ethereal/i...
Krisztina Bottai
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outils de surveillance/d'analyse des réseaux


Explanation:
Il s'agit entre autres des "renifleurs" qui captent les paquets circulant sur un réseau afin d'en "écouter" le trafic.


    Reference: http://www.urec.cnrs.fr/metrologie/html/log_res.html
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarc N.
13 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
16 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pilon
6 days