KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

trial by fire

French translation: épreuve du feu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial by fire
French translation:épreuve du feu
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

08:24 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: trial by fire
Windows OS has become battle-hardened over years of trial by fire, enduring relentless hacker attacks.
Catherine Lenoir
épreuve de feu
Explanation:
Plus ou moins pareil en fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-22 08:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REVUE DE LA PRESSE CONGOLAISE DE CE MARDI 15 NOVEMBRE 2005Pour réussir sa première ***épreuve de feu***, le Cei s’emploie dès lors à harmoniser ses fichiers ...
www.digitalcongo.net/fullstory.php?id=60839

Toute poésie à mon avis doit subir ***l'épreuve de feu*** de la traduction". Cette volonté d'ouverture commence à porter ses fruits, grâce notamment aux ...
www.cardabelle.fr/editions-jorn.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-22 08:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... et bien sûr le titre phare "Ace of spades", tous prêts à franchir l'épreuve de feu du live pour le plus grand bonheur des amateurs de sensations fortes. ...
http://fperfect.club.fr/1980.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-23 11:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uefa.com - [ Traduire cette page ]****Rookie (new) refs given baptism of fire.****** Tuesday, 31 January 2006. by Pete Sandersonfrom Barcelona. e-mail · Print. UEFA's annual seminar for leading match ...
www.uefa.com/uefa/Keytopics/ kind=524288/newsId=390350.html
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3épreuve par le feu
Michèle Ménard
4 +3épreuve de feu
Conor McAuley
4 +1ayant vécu un long baptême du feuMarc Glinert


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
épreuve par le feu


Explanation:
Plusieurs exemples sur Google.

Michèle Ménard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: idiomatique!
2 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer Kilbourne
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayant vécu un long baptême du feu


Explanation:
Hi Catherine - this is one expression which springs to mind. Hope you like it!

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: nice twist without straying from meaning
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
épreuve de feu


Explanation:
Plus ou moins pareil en fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-22 08:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REVUE DE LA PRESSE CONGOLAISE DE CE MARDI 15 NOVEMBRE 2005Pour réussir sa première ***épreuve de feu***, le Cei s’emploie dès lors à harmoniser ses fichiers ...
www.digitalcongo.net/fullstory.php?id=60839

Toute poésie à mon avis doit subir ***l'épreuve de feu*** de la traduction". Cette volonté d'ouverture commence à porter ses fruits, grâce notamment aux ...
www.cardabelle.fr/editions-jorn.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-22 08:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... et bien sûr le titre phare "Ace of spades", tous prêts à franchir l'épreuve de feu du live pour le plus grand bonheur des amateurs de sensations fortes. ...
http://fperfect.club.fr/1980.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-23 11:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uefa.com - [ Traduire cette page ]****Rookie (new) refs given baptism of fire.****** Tuesday, 31 January 2006. by Pete Sandersonfrom Barcelona. e-mail · Print. UEFA's annual seminar for leading match ...
www.uefa.com/uefa/Keytopics/ kind=524288/newsId=390350.html


Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: épreuve du feu
6 hrs
  -> Merci M-C

agree  Flo Demolis: "épreuve du feu" more common
13 hrs
  -> Thanks F2E

agree  Marc Glinert: you're quite right Frenchto, but in the wierd and wonderful currency that is ghits, bâpteme beats epreuve by a multiple of 3, if we are happy there is no deformation of meaning
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I don't think bapteme du feu is equivalent to this phrase - it transalates as http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="baptism of fire"&meta= and is used for something new or newly in place