KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

thumb drive

French translation: clé USB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb drive
French translation:clé USB
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

13:09 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: thumb drive
USE A THUMB DRIVE, external hard drive, or other USB storage to improve performance via Vista’s Superfetch.
Catherine Lenoir
clé USB
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 13:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Memories
– Storage Media (Data Processing)

Domaine(s)
– Mémoires (Informatique)
– Supports d'information (Informatique)



USB flash drive Source CORRECT

thumb drive Source CORRECT

flash drive Source CORRECT

USB key Source CORRECT

pen drive Source CORRECT

key drive Source CORRECT

USB drive Source CORRECT

Memory Stick Source A EVITER, M. DE COMMERCE, VOIR OBS clé USB Source CORRECT, FEM

clef USB Source CORRECT, FEM
CONT – A USB flash drive is essentially NAND [NOR AND]-type flash memory integrated with a USB 1.1 or 2.0 interface used as a small, lightweight, removable data storage device ... Source
OBS – They are also sometimes erroneously called memory sticks, which is a Sony trademark describing their proprietary memory card system ... Source

OBS – USB stands for Universal Serial BUS. Source
DEF – Petit périphérique de stockage de données qui utilise une mémoire Flash et un connecteur USB. Source
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clé USB
Krystrad
4 -1micro-disque
tradall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clé USB


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 13:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Memories
– Storage Media (Data Processing)

Domaine(s)
– Mémoires (Informatique)
– Supports d'information (Informatique)



USB flash drive Source CORRECT

thumb drive Source CORRECT

flash drive Source CORRECT

USB key Source CORRECT

pen drive Source CORRECT

key drive Source CORRECT

USB drive Source CORRECT

Memory Stick Source A EVITER, M. DE COMMERCE, VOIR OBS clé USB Source CORRECT, FEM

clef USB Source CORRECT, FEM
CONT – A USB flash drive is essentially NAND [NOR AND]-type flash memory integrated with a USB 1.1 or 2.0 interface used as a small, lightweight, removable data storage device ... Source
OBS – They are also sometimes erroneously called memory sticks, which is a Sony trademark describing their proprietary memory card system ... Source

OBS – USB stands for Universal Serial BUS. Source
DEF – Petit périphérique de stockage de données qui utilise une mémoire Flash et un connecteur USB. Source


Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte: Oui, ou «clé de mémoire USB» - Source : OLF
2 hrs

agree  Stephanie Cordier: "clé USB" effectivement il n'y d'ailleurs pas de différence entre "thumb, flash, pen, USB drive" c'est plus une question de terminologie utilisée par les différents fabricants
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
micro-disque


Explanation:
ce sont de tout petits disques

tradall
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephanie Cordier: c'est une sorte de "micro-disque" certes mais ce n'est pas la traduction adaptée dans ce cas
7 hrs