KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

This does not have to be directly off the root / directory

French translation: le répertoire d'installation n'a pas besoin d'être directement le répertoire racine.


12:25 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: This does not have to be directly off the root / directory
XX 8.0 requires installation on a clean directory with nothing in it at all.
Install XX 8.0 to .../XX (or whatever you prefer to call the new install directory).
**This does not have to be directly off the root / directory**, but the name of the installation MUST be "XX," not "80XX" or "newestXX," etc.

Je précise que XX correspond au nom d'un logiciel.
Merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:le répertoire d'installation n'a pas besoin d'être directement le répertoire racine.
Explanation:
Je crois bien que c'est ce dont il s'agit. Voir aussi «root directory» sous GDT http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 12:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups! «... directement DANS le répertoire racine»
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le répertoire d'installation n'a pas besoin d'être directement le répertoire racine.
Robert Morin
4 +1Le dossier d'installation ne doit pas nécessairement être placé dans le répertoire racineMarc Glinert


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase entre ** merci !
le répertoire d'installation n'a pas besoin d'être directement le répertoire racine.


Explanation:
Je crois bien que c'est ce dont il s'agit. Voir aussi «root directory» sous GDT http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 12:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups! «... directement DANS le répertoire racine»

Robert Morin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre:
56 mins
  -> Merci Eric!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles!

neutral  bohy: le répertoire n'a pas besoin d'être directement SOUS la racine (et non pas DANS !)
1 hr
  -> d'accord avec «sous», merci Bohy!

agree  Marc Glinert: My apologies Robert - I hadn't seen your correction.
2 hrs
  -> Pas de faute...merci Marc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase entre ** merci !
Le dossier d'installation ne doit pas nécessairement être placé dans le répertoire racine


Explanation:
Le dossier d'installation ne doit pas nécessairement être placé dans le répertoire racine.

Of course, I would invite you to improve the French from a stylistic point of view Elise, but this is the meaning.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer
11 mins
  -> Thanks nico