KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

MOE group

French translation: groupe MOE


20:16 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: MOE group
" Current Support model of Services in Scope
Currently structure consists of two groups providing corrective maintenance and small evolutions support of CONCERTO application.

The “Support” group provides Level-2 support, analyses and transfers the user request to MOE group. MOE services the maintenance request and delivers it to “Support” group, who acts as a Quality Gatekeeper till implementation.

1.10 Technology Stack

The CONCERTO application is based on 2 architectures corresponding to the two different technical states:

· The DNA architecture is a 3 tier structure. Front-end was developed in XHTML, XML and JavaScript language, an ASP access to the job components developed in VB6 and an SQL SERVER 2000 database
· A “.net” architecture which shares its database (SQL SERVER 2000) with that of DNA structure system.

The following table provides with a categorization of the technical components in these applications

Component Technology Number of components
User Interface Layer ASP / INC, XHTML, JavaScript 3374
Business Layer VB classes, VB component, C# classes 1303
Data Access Layer / Data Layer Tables, procedures, functions, views, triggers 4204


1.11 Support and Maintenance Metrics
AXA Assistance has a system in place to capture the maintenance and support related metrics of CONCERTO application.

For the period of Oct-2005 to Feb-2006, the number of maintenance and support request’s received by Middle Office, Front Office and Global office are shown in the graph."





I do not think MOE can be model of excellence here.
Middle Office would make more sens but what about the E... Anybody has a clue? Thanks.

About an application to manage the assistance operations of AXA Insurance
berne
French translation:groupe MOE
Explanation:
They keep the same acronym in French. See pertinent references below.

Banque / Finance / Assurance
Vous êtes Consultant, Assistant MOA ou MOE, et vous possédez une expertise dans un des ... Maintenance, production utilisateurs Présentation de SOFTEAM ...
www.softeam.fr/metiers_agence_banque_finance_postes.php - 139k - En cache - Pages similaires

Spécialiste en SICAV consultant direction/ management de projet ...
Consultant direction, Management de projet, MOE / MOA / Organisation etc. ... et portefeuilles titres - Rapprochement avec AXA – Transformation en banque ...
www.sicav.enligne-fr.com/expert.php?code=CC-75-200402-796 - 130k - En cache - Pages similaires

CV EXPERIENCE : Banque cv de cv.com
Sté. AXA France (Assurances Vie) Conception du ' Guide des Procédures de ... Coordination des tâches avec le service informatique MOE pour la mise en ?uvre ...
www.cv.com/cv-cvtheque/candidat-682606.htm
------------------
I have also selected the ones that most fit your context, just for your information:

MOE is short for:

Meaning Category
Maintenance Of Effort Governmental->Military
Management, Operations, Etc. Business->General
Mark Of Excellence Business->NASDAQ Symbols
Measures Of Effectiveness Governmental->Military
Modem Operating Environment Computing->Telecom
My Online Educator Community->Educational
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I did not translate. Thanks for all the pists, still doubting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3groupe MOE
MultiPro
2l'ensemble des processus de l'environnement d'exécution géré
Marina Varouta
2groupe microélectronique
chaplin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moe group
groupe microélectronique


Explanation:
une faible piste...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moe group
groupe MOE


Explanation:
They keep the same acronym in French. See pertinent references below.

Banque / Finance / Assurance
Vous êtes Consultant, Assistant MOA ou MOE, et vous possédez une expertise dans un des ... Maintenance, production utilisateurs Présentation de SOFTEAM ...
www.softeam.fr/metiers_agence_banque_finance_postes.php - 139k - En cache - Pages similaires

Spécialiste en SICAV consultant direction/ management de projet ...
Consultant direction, Management de projet, MOE / MOA / Organisation etc. ... et portefeuilles titres - Rapprochement avec AXA – Transformation en banque ...
www.sicav.enligne-fr.com/expert.php?code=CC-75-200402-796 - 130k - En cache - Pages similaires

CV EXPERIENCE : Banque cv de cv.com
Sté. AXA France (Assurances Vie) Conception du ' Guide des Procédures de ... Coordination des tâches avec le service informatique MOE pour la mise en ?uvre ...
www.cv.com/cv-cvtheque/candidat-682606.htm
------------------
I have also selected the ones that most fit your context, just for your information:

MOE is short for:

Meaning Category
Maintenance Of Effort Governmental->Military
Management, Operations, Etc. Business->General
Mark Of Excellence Business->NASDAQ Symbols
Measures Of Effectiveness Governmental->Military
Modem Operating Environment Computing->Telecom
My Online Educator Community->Educational

Example sentence(s):
  • Il faut alors lui ajouter le groupe MOE dans son fichier utilisateur
  • étroitement avec le responsable et les chefs de projet du groupe MOE et tous les autres. prestataires. S’assurer que les projets s’inscrivent dans les

    Reference: http://www.masters.epita.fr/index.php?id_article=68
    Reference: http://www.softeam.fr/metiers_agence_banque_finance_postes.p...
MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Yes, I did not translate. Thanks for all the pists, still doubting

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moe group
l'ensemble des processus de l'environnement d'exécution géré


Explanation:
MOE peut signifier managed operating environment. Mais pas sûr si c'est le cas ici...

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18