KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

runneth over

French translation: déborde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runneth over
French translation:déborde
Entered by: Flo Demolis

07:04 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: runneth over
Google's nifty Gmail Notifier utility sits in your system tray and checks for new mail at regular intervals. But if your system tray ***runneth over***, and you are using Firefox, you can receive notifications right in the browser's status bar, through Doron Rosenberg's identically named Gmail Notifier add-on software
Catherine Lenoir
déborde
Explanation:
Very strange in this context! It's from the Bible.
(Psalm 23) 'Thou preparest a table before me in the presence of mine enemies: thou anointest my head with oil; my cup runneth over.'
In French - ma coupe déborde
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
tx to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8déborde
Flo Demolis
2est bourrée d'icônes
Marina Varouta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
déborde


Explanation:
Very strange in this context! It's from the Bible.
(Psalm 23) 'Thou preparest a table before me in the presence of mine enemies: thou anointest my head with oil; my cup runneth over.'
In French - ma coupe déborde


Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tx to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou est saturée
8 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: It's not from the bible per se, it's old English (from the middles ages I think) and the -eth suffix is sometimes used in a jocular manner.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Andy! The 'eth' suffix isn't specifically from the Bible, obviously. You're right to point out that it is often used in a jocular manner. In this case, "runneth over" is always used in reference to "my cup runneth over".

agree  Chantal Kamgne
33 mins
  -> Thank you Chantal :-)

agree  Kari Foster: Yes, and for those wanting to look it up, note that in French it is Psalm 22. The psalm numbering is slightly different (in my edition of the Bible, at least!). I think our Number 13 is missing.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kari :-) That's very interesting! Must look up Psalm 13 to see why anyone would want to leave it out! What version do you have? In any case it is a very well-known Psalm - The Lord is my shepherd; I shall not want, etc.

agree  Alain BERTRAND: je dirai plutot **est saturée**
4 hrs
  -> Peut-être mieux dans ce contexte, effectivement. Merci Koolmau.

agree  Sylvie Pilon
4 hrs
  -> Merci infolution :-)

agree  Tony M: 'overflows with good things'!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dusty :-)

agree  Pasteur: c'est absolument cela, la référence est bel et bien biblique (pace Andy), et bel et bien 23: la différence des numéros provenant de la Vulgate pour nos amis catholiques!
1 day7 mins
  -> Merci Pasteur :-) J'ai lu le Psaume 13 et je ne vois toujours pas pourquoi on l'a omis. Si vous savez pourquoi, ça m'intéresse.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
est bourrée d'icônes


Explanation:
pour garder le "drôle" et recherché de "runneth over":

la barre système se trouve "bourrée" d'icônes

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18