KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Client Content

French translation: contenu client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Client Content
French translation:contenu client
Entered by: Ritu Bhanot

18:42 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Web Sites
English term or phrase: Client Content
Accuracy of Client Content
Ritu Bhanot
France
contenu client
Explanation:
Translation provided with no context. For me, 'content' is an equivalent for 'specific information that is intended for customers', not the location where the information is stored.
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. En fait, je l'ai vu aujourd'hui... et je sais que c'est la terme car c'est ca que j'ai utilise et le client est tres content.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contenu client
Eric Le Carre
3 +1espace clients (contenu informatif)alexandre kounde


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client content
espace clients (contenu informatif)


Explanation:
"Client Content

This area is restricted for our clients. It provides additional information and tools to assist our clients improve their business. A range of information will be available and added to frequently.

Special information may include:

Open questions page to improve sales techniques
Relationship selling model
Staff assessment forms
Standardised letters and forms
Training plans
Staff development and appraisal forms
Special offers

To access this information you will need a company login. This is provided to all our clients upon completion of in-house training or consulting services. If this is something you are interested in, please contact us."

On a company’s website, it is a space restricted to the clients who must login to get specific and useful information to improve their own activity.


    Reference: http://www.langleygroup.com.au/tpw/restricted/index.html
    Reference: http://www.brp.com/fr-FR/Customer.Corner/Your.Opinion/
alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Corn
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client content
contenu client


Explanation:
Translation provided with no context. For me, 'content' is an equivalent for 'specific information that is intended for customers', not the location where the information is stored.

Eric Le Carre
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. En fait, je l'ai vu aujourd'hui... et je sais que c'est la terme car c'est ca que j'ai utilise et le client est tres content.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: Cela me semble être la seule traduction non risquée... Il peut s'agir de contexte client-serveur (rien à voir avec "customer").
8 mins