KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

scaling the type up to 150 percent of standard

French translation: augmenter la taille des caractères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale the type up
French translation:augmenter la taille des caractères
Entered by: Jacques DP

12:33 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: scaling the type up to 150 percent of standard
On parle du nouvel ebook Reader de Sony.

A concave button on the left front turns pages, a black rocker button on the right front handles screen menu navigation, and another black button on the left lets you toggle through three font sizes, scaling the type up to 150 percent of standard (important for vision-impaired readers).
Catherine Lenoir
augmentant la taille des caractères jusqu'à 150 % de la taille normale
Explanation:
Légères modifications par rapport à la proposition du confrère. "Type" est vraiment "les caractères", et il faut dire 150 % de quoi.
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmentant la taille des caractères jusqu'à 150 % de la taille normale
Jacques DP
4augmentant la taille d'affichage des caractères jusqu'à 150 %
Pierre Gehenne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmentant la taille d'affichage des caractères jusqu'à 150 %


Explanation:
Non, aujourd'hui, pas d'explications. ;-)

Pierre Gehenne
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmentant la taille des caractères jusqu'à 150 % de la taille normale


Explanation:
Légères modifications par rapport à la proposition du confrère. "Type" est vraiment "les caractères", et il faut dire 150 % de quoi.

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr