KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

in sheer awe factor

French translation: voir ci-dessous


15:35 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in sheer awe factor
On the Linux front, the XGL and Compiz windowing systems, GUIs that can give Linux a pretty face, may outdo Mac OS X's Aqua interface in sheer awe factor. In Compiz, the windows stretch and skew as you move them, and you can view multiple desktop environments in 3D as the cube-like workspace rotates.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Pour que ça sonne mieux en français, je propose de reconstruire la phrase:

"may outdo Mac OS X's Aqua interface in sheer awe factor."
->
"peuvent impressionner/épater/en imposer davantage que l'interface Aqua de Mac OS X"
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voir ci-dessous
Bertrand Besancon
3époustoufflant plus encore quedanièle davout
3quant à son simple impact
ormiston
3ne serait-ce que par leur côté impressionnantxxxCMJ_Trans
3facteur d'admiration/d'émerveillement purElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facteur d'admiration/d'émerveillement pur


Explanation:
Facile à comprendre mais difficile à rendre en FR...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne serait-ce que par leur côté impressionnant


Explanation:
en essayant de me projeter dans le contexte

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quant à son simple impact


Explanation:
beaucoup plus fade que l'anglais, je l'avoue !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Pour que ça sonne mieux en français, je propose de reconstruire la phrase:

"may outdo Mac OS X's Aqua interface in sheer awe factor."
->
"peuvent impressionner/épater/en imposer davantage que l'interface Aqua de Mac OS X"

Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
9 hrs
  -> Merci Eric

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
époustoufflant plus encore que


Explanation:


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24