KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

by shaping network traffic

French translation: en régulant le trafic réseau


17:32 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: by shaping network traffic
contexte :

"The teams will make use of tools such as Platespin for the logical migration and the virtualization of servers and Peribit to accelerate the WAN connectivity by shaping network traffic. "

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:en régulant le trafic réseau
Explanation:
We particularly study the impact of traffic shaping at the ROM periphery on the ... Régulation trafic ; Gestion trafic ; Evaluation performance ; Réseau ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1016389 - Pages similaires

CAT.INIST.FRTitre du document / Document title. Traffic shaping for a loss system ... Réseau communication ; Régulation trafic ; Raccordement ; Durée maintien ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=865189


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-12 17:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Régulation de trafic (Traffic shaping) : offre la possibilité de réguler le débit du trafic réseau à l’aide d’un assistant. ...
www.toolinux.com/news/communique/mnf2_la_solution_de_securi... - 23k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en régulant le trafic réseau
GILOU
4En contrôlant l'utilisation de la bande passante (sur le réseau)
Michel A.
3en canalisant le trafic sur le réseauxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En contrôlant l'utilisation de la bande passante (sur le réseau)


Explanation:
voir par exemple :
http://www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/T/traffic_shaping.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 17:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "en régulant le trafic" si on veut être moins technique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-12 17:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À noter enfin, que l'expression s'utilise en anglais dans les milieux techniques. (cf. le nombre de hits sur le grand gogol en "fr")

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en régulant le trafic réseau


Explanation:
We particularly study the impact of traffic shaping at the ROM periphery on the ... Régulation trafic ; Gestion trafic ; Evaluation performance ; Réseau ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1016389 - Pages similaires

CAT.INIST.FRTitre du document / Document title. Traffic shaping for a loss system ... Réseau communication ; Régulation trafic ; Raccordement ; Durée maintien ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=865189


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-12 17:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Régulation de trafic (Traffic shaping) : offre la possibilité de réguler le débit du trafic réseau à l’aide d’un assistant. ...
www.toolinux.com/news/communique/mnf2_la_solution_de_securi... - 23k -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Marwa Blues
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en canalisant le trafic sur le réseau


Explanation:
éventuellement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94