KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Hardware graphics acceleration

French translation: accélération graphique matérielle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hardware graphics acceleration
French translation:accélération graphique matérielle
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

17:47 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Mac
English term or phrase: Hardware graphics acceleration
Hardware graphics acceleration is available, but requires expert installation and configuration.

(on parle de Mac OS)
Catherine Lenoir
accélération graphique matérielle
Explanation:
Par opposition à accélération graphique logicielle
C'est l'utilisation d'une carte graphique dédiée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-07 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca vaut pour n'importe quel système
Selected response from:

Sandy R
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8accélération graphique matérielleSandy R
4Carte d'acceleration graphiqueGermaine07


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hardware graphics acceleration
accélération graphique matérielle


Explanation:
Par opposition à accélération graphique logicielle
C'est l'utilisation d'une carte graphique dédiée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-07 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca vaut pour n'importe quel système

Sandy R
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: ou vidéo
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ante Simunovic
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  JennyC08
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nicolas Coyer
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  C. Mouton
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
2 days5 hrs
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware graphics acceleration
Carte d'acceleration graphique


Explanation:
Carte d'acceleration graphique

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench