KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

root user account

French translation: compte (utilisateur) root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root user account
French translation:compte (utilisateur) root
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

18:01 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: root user account
Like OS X, Linux is more secure than Windows; for example, by default Ubuntu doesn't even create the root user account that's a logical target for Linux malware.
Catherine Lenoir
compte (utilisateur) root
Explanation:
Par un utilisateur de Linux :)

Par défaut, sous Ubuntu, le compte utilisateur root est désactivé. ... Il est totalement déconseillé d'activer et d'utiliser le compte root sous Ubuntu ...
doc.ubuntu-fr.org/installation/compte_root
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4compte (utilisateur) root
Jérôme Haushalter
4un compte d'utilisateur pour la racine ou compte administrateurGermaine07


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compte (utilisateur) root


Explanation:
Par un utilisateur de Linux :)

Par défaut, sous Ubuntu, le compte utilisateur root est désactivé. ... Il est totalement déconseillé d'activer et d'utiliser le compte root sous Ubuntu ...
doc.ubuntu-fr.org/installation/compte_root

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: La même chose sur Mac OS X... :-D
1 min

agree  Sandy R
1 min

agree  JennyC08
5 mins

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un compte d'utilisateur pour la racine ou compte administrateur


Explanation:
un compte d'utilisateur pour la racine ou un compte adminitrateur

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench