KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

follow-up group

French translation: groupe de suivi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-up group
French translation:groupe de suivi
Entered by: Paul VALET

12:59 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: follow-up group
Auto responders are a necessary tool for selling online, because they automate the follow-up sales process. This means few (people) can do the work of many (people.)

That’s why XXX provides you a very advanced auto-responder and follow up system which can help you increase the sales and marketing related activities by automating the whole process.

XXX provides a very easy and advanced system to setup your auto-responders and follow up emails. In this section we will see how to set the auto-responders with different options and assign them to the mailing lists.

This screen will show you the existing follow-up groups and their auto-responders if any. In order to create an auto responder you must add a follow-up group and then you can add an auto responder to this follow up group.

Plus loin, on a :

Assigned Mail List :
Here you will need to select the mail list for which you plan to create this follow up group.
Follow up group name :
Please enter the group name so that you can identify it easily.


Once you select the mail list and add the name of your follow up group you will need to click on the "Add" link. This will create a new follow up group; now click on the Return Back link to go to the browsing mode of follow up groups.

Now you should see the newly created follow-up group - next to your follow-up group under the options click on the "Auto Responders" link.

est-ce un groupe de suivi ? un groupe que l'on suit ? je ne vois pa strop de quoi il s'agit en fait. Merci !
Krystrad
groupe de suivi
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-03-08 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment ces groupes font le suivi des ventes. Cela peut concerner éventuellement les contacts téléphoniques avec les clients (prospection), la prise de commandes, les livraisons, les prestations de service, le service après-vente, etc.

Apparemment il s'agit de petits groupes de quelques personnes, équipées d'un dispositif qui accroît leur performance.
Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9groupe de suivi
Paul VALET
3 +1groupe suiviSandy R


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
groupe de suivi


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-03-08 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment ces groupes font le suivi des ventes. Cela peut concerner éventuellement les contacts téléphoniques avec les clients (prospection), la prise de commandes, les livraisons, les prestations de service, le service après-vente, etc.

Apparemment il s'agit de petits groupes de quelques personnes, équipées d'un dispositif qui accroît leur performance.

Paul VALET
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien
7 mins

agree  Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
16 mins

agree  GILOU
25 mins

agree  MBCatherine: C'est bien ça.
33 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: oui
46 mins

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr

agree  Roger McKeon
2 hrs

agree  gabuss
1 day8 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 day23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupe suivi


Explanation:
Je crois plutôt que c'est le groupe suivi.

Pour créer un nouvel répondeur automatique avec le logiciel, vous définissez d'abord le groupe qu'il prend en charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-08 13:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Here you will need to select the mail list for which you plan to create this follow up group"

Vous créez le groupe à suivre à partir d'une liste de adresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-08 13:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"d'adresses " o_o

Sandy R
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Je le vois ainsi aussi : http://www.cyber-mailing.com/avantages.php
51 mins
  -> Merci