KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Breeze on in

French translation: Breezez les obstacles/limites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breeze on in
French translation:Breezez les obstacles/limites
Entered by: rousselures

17:25 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / advertising
English term or phrase: Breeze on in
Help! This is the title of an article advertising a webconferencing software called "breeze". I'm completely at a lost about how translating this into French...
"Breeze on in."
stephanie lebrun
Canada
Breezez les obstacles/limites
Explanation:
Comme "Breeze" est le nom d'un logiciel, on ne doit pas le traduire, il vous faut seulement trouver un jeu de mots avec le son "brise"qui a un lien avec les conférences par internet.
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada


Summary of answers provided
5laissez vous porter par le vent
José Quinones
3 +1Breezez les obstacles/limites
rousselures
3briser la glacekatsy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breeze on in
briser la glace


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is something introductory? So at least you get the 'sonority' of the name... was also thinking of something like 'sur la brise'..... Is this the kind of thing you're looking for?

katsy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: indeed... I'm looking for something that sticks as much as possible to the original meaning but sonority is high-priority. Thanks a million


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeze on in
Breezez les obstacles/limites


Explanation:
Comme "Breeze" est le nom d'un logiciel, on ne doit pas le traduire, il vous faut seulement trouver un jeu de mots avec le son "brise"qui a un lien avec les conférences par internet.


rousselures
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: bon sang, mais c'est bien sûr!
11 mins
  -> Merci Katsy!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breeze on in
laissez vous porter par le vent


Explanation:

c'est une traduction de nos amis canadiens pour notre ami aux grandes oreilles

http://disneyworld.disney.go.com/wdwi/fr_CA/dining/diningDet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours5 heures (2007-03-13 23:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il existe également un déodorant d'ambiance de marque Brise

on pourrait lui adapter le slogan : laissez vous porter par la brise

José Quinones
Djibouti
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4