KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

can have the limited sets of functions

French translation: n'a accès qu'à l'ensemble limité de fonctions


10:27 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: can have the limited sets of functions
Account Preferences
Account Type:
This specifies whether your account type is Super Administrator or just the Administrator. Super Administrator has the ability to control all the features of the XXX system – where as only Administrator can have the limited sets of functions to be used or you can configure the access rights.

l'anglais me paraît un peu maladroit ici
J'ai traduit ainsi : alors que le simple Administrateur ne peut utiliser qu’un ensemble limité de fonctions.
c'est ok à votre avis ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:n'a accès qu'à l'ensemble limité de fonctions
Explanation:
votre traduction est tout à fait correct
Selected response from:

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2n'a accès qu'à l'ensemble limité de fonctions
Mary-Ann Marque
3***
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n'a accès qu'à l'ensemble limité de fonctions


Explanation:
votre traduction est tout à fait correct

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin: oui, et 2 e membre => ou selon les droits d'accès que vous avez prédéfinis
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a deux niveaux dans les droits d'un "simple" administrateur :

- Il ne dispose que des privilèges par défaut

ou

- Il est possible de personnaliser ses privilèges

C'est ainsi que je le comprends, mais ta traduction ne pêche en rien me semble-t-il.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306