KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

VMS

French translation: VMS


11:34 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mainframes
English term or phrase: VMS
a. Windows based servers
b. UNIX based Servers excluding LINUX
c. iSeries/AS/400 Class Mid-range Servers
d. LINUX based Servers
e. Mainframes (including all System z/S/390/ architecture)
f. Other (including VMS)
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:VMS
Explanation:
ne se traduit pas, système d'exploitation


Linux and VMS are both good operating systems and accomplish essentially the same ... Now, a table to sum up how to translate commands from VMS to Linux: ...
www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/VMS-to-Linux-HOWTO.html - 63k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VMS
GILOU
4 +1VMS (système d'exploitation à mémoire virtuelle)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vms
VMS (système d'exploitation à mémoire virtuelle)


Explanation:
VMS =Virtual Memory System
Sur VAX de Digital Equipment

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Pour Cyril : Pas besoin de traduire, VMS est connu dans le monde francophone.
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vms
VMS


Explanation:
ne se traduit pas, système d'exploitation


Linux and VMS are both good operating systems and accomplish essentially the same ... Now, a table to sum up how to translate commands from VMS to Linux: ...
www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/VMS-to-Linux-HOWTO.html - 63k -


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins