KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Storage Media

French translation: supports de stockage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Storage Media
French translation:supports de stockage
Entered by: Cristina Serra

13:35 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Storage Media
Why Data Conversion?
All hard copy and storage media have a shelf life, and are bound to deteriorate over a period of time. Also, the space required to store these media is large. If converted to the electronic format, the client saves on money (floor space) and can have the advantages of quick retrieval. We can convert data to various formats available (either centralized or client specific database).
Cristina Serra
Portugal
support de stockage
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-19 13:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supports de stockage ici....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3support de stockage
GILOU
4 +1support de stockageSerge Plichon
4dispositif de stockageMarie-Josée Labonté


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage media
support de stockage


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
37 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storage media
support de stockage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-19 13:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supports de stockage ici....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Borel: je suis d'accord
0 min

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
0 min

agree  Val Traductions
37 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage media
dispositif de stockage


Explanation:
Voir le site Web ci-dessous. Bon travail!


    Reference: http://db.ttx.ca/TTXCanada/Support/html/body_rma_policy.html
    Reference: http://db.ttx.ca/TTXCanada/Support/html/body_rma_policy.html...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12