KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

wide-tent filter

French translation: filtre pyramide???


06:59 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / anti-aliasing
English term or phrase: wide-tent filter
I do not understand "tent", here is the sentence I extracted the word from >
...by choosing the wide-tent filter at an anti-aliasing level of 8×, the effective sampling rate is 16×, which approaches the anti-aliasing capabilities of...
Thanks for any help.
Odile Stuart
United Kingdom
French translation:filtre pyramide???
Explanation:
I am really guessing here, but found these two references :

1 pixel wide tent (i.e., the pyramid) filter. Note that the pyramid filter can be represented by four planes
http://www.cs.jhu.edu/~subodh/457/exams/01S.html

From there I looked up pyramid filter and filtre pyramide:

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Image analysis ; Filtering ; Image sampling ; Pyramid filter ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Analyse image ; Filtrage ; Echantillonnage image ; Filtre pyramide ;
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4006812

Hope this helps... a bit!
Nath
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
This is the closer I got to the original meaning; thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1filtre détecteur de contours à noyau largedanièle davout
1filtre pyramide???
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtre pyramide???


Explanation:
I am really guessing here, but found these two references :

1 pixel wide tent (i.e., the pyramid) filter. Note that the pyramid filter can be represented by four planes
http://www.cs.jhu.edu/~subodh/457/exams/01S.html

From there I looked up pyramid filter and filtre pyramide:

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Image analysis ; Filtering ; Image sampling ; Pyramid filter ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Analyse image ; Filtrage ; Echantillonnage image ; Filtre pyramide ;
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4006812

Hope this helps... a bit!
Nath


Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the closer I got to the original meaning; thanks !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtre détecteur de contours à noyau large


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=178892


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-21 12:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filtre large bande ?
http://perso.orange.fr/alain.borie/Harmoniques/dossier.htm

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24