KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Lotus Notes shop

French translation: Utilisateur / Client Lotus Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lotus Notes shop
French translation:Utilisateur / Client Lotus Note
Entered by: José Quinones

18:52 Mar 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Lotus Notes shop
Bonjour, je ne comprends pas bien le sens de cette expression. Dans mon texte, qui parle de la solution WebMail de Lotus Notes, ça donne:
As a Lotus Notes shop, X has adopted a solution that extends Lotus client functionalities to the Internet.

Pas mal d'occurrences sur Google, ex:
The $27.5 billion, London-based pharmaceutical firm is a Lotus Notes shop. It uses an array of customized Notes templates and databases to track just about everything it does.

Merci!
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Utilisateur / Client Lotus Note
Explanation:
Lotus Notes est un logiciel développé par IBM. Il semble avoir été le premier collecticiel , c'est-à-dire destiné explicitement à faciliter la coordination entre membres d'un groupe de travail fermé ou ouvert.
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Utilisateur / Client Lotus Note
José Quinones
3 +1utilise la technologie / les produits Lotus NotesBabel123


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotus notes shop
utilise la technologie / les produits Lotus Notes


Explanation:
ou "est un client Lotus Notes"
Voir par ex :
http://blogs.zdnet.com/threatchaos/index.php?cat=18
Established vendors assume that their customers are loyal to them and have already deployed their products everywhere. Even upper level management view their shops in broad categories. “We are a Microsoft shop”, “We are an Oracle shop”.
In my experience every “Microsoft shop” has other equipment that is not Microsoft: network appliances, printers, servers, storage, you name it.



Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pilon
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lotus notes shop
Utilisateur / Client Lotus Note


Explanation:
Lotus Notes est un logiciel développé par IBM. Il semble avoir été le premier collecticiel , c'est-à-dire destiné explicitement à faciliter la coordination entre membres d'un groupe de travail fermé ou ouvert.

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Dan Barbulescu
10 hrs
  -> thank you