KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

near-LAN end-user experience for accessing centralized applications over the WAN

French translation: une expérience utilisateur proche de celle du LAN, pour l'accès aux applications centralisées du WAN


15:58 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: near-LAN end-user experience for accessing centralized applications over the WAN
contexte : voir fin de ce paragraphe

"In order to satisfy the end-user application response time over the Wide Area network (WAN), the Global Network (GN) Team is working with AXA Tech’s global network service provider - Orange Business Service (OBS) to increase bandwidth of the backbone and the WAN circuits, globally. Line accelerators such as Cisco Wide Area Applications Services (WAAS) have been tested by the Technical Services Team to validate product specifications and capability to optimize WAN performance. The results indicate that the WAAS incorporates application-specific acceleration as well as optimizes WAN performance to enable ***near-LAN end-user experience for accessing centralized applications over the WAN.*** "
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:une expérience utilisateur proche de celle du LAN, pour l'accès aux applications centralisées du WAN
Explanation:
Cf. liens d'exemple pour "expérience utilisateur".
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6une expérience utilisateur proche de celle du LAN, pour l'accès aux applications centralisées du WANJock
2offrant un accès aux applications centrales dans un confort avoisinantdanièle davout


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
near-lan end-user experience for accessing centralized applications over the wan
une expérience utilisateur proche de celle du LAN, pour l'accès aux applications centralisées du WAN


Explanation:
Cf. liens d'exemple pour "expérience utilisateur".


    Reference: http://www.infos-du-net.com/actualite/7781-clickdensity-util...
    Reference: http://blogs.codes-sources.com/alex/archive/2007/03/15/l-exp...
Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou réseau local-réseau étendu
31 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Robert Morin
1 hr
  -> Merci Robert.

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> Merci Socratis.

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr
  -> Merci Sophieanne.

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
1 hr
  -> Merci Valérie.

agree  C. Mouton
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci !

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
near-lan end-user experience for accessing centralized applications over the wan
offrant un accès aux applications centrales dans un confort avoisinant


Explanation:
procure (à l'utilisateur) un accès aux applications centrales (du WAN) dans un confort approchant celui offert par un LAN

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24