KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

silicon-based

French translation: à base de silicium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicon-based
French translation:à base de silicium
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:26 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: silicon-based
XX provides microprocessors, Flash memory devices, and silicon-based solutions for customers in the communications and computer industries worldwide.

merci !
EliseG
France
à base de silicium
Explanation:
dans ce contexte -

AMD, qui figure au classement Standard & Poor’s 500, produit des microprocesseurs, des mémoires Flash et des solutions à base de silicium pour les ...
www.amd.com/fr-fr/Corporate/VirtualPressRoom/0,,51_104_543_... - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
ok, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8à base de silicium
Geneviève von Levetzow
3à base de circuits imprimés
C. Mouton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
à base de silicium


Explanation:
dans ce contexte -

AMD, qui figure au classement Standard & Poor’s 500, produit des microprocesseurs, des mémoires Flash et des solutions à base de silicium pour les ...
www.amd.com/fr-fr/Corporate/VirtualPressRoom/0,,51_104_543_... - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires



Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ok, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: absolument dans les microprocesseurs
1 min

agree  babelwork
2 mins
  -> Merco Messieurs:)

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: Oui, tout à fait!
3 mins

agree  cocotier
5 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  Nicolas Coyer
1 hr

agree  Jock
3 hrs

agree  JennyC08
4 hrs
  -> merci à tous/toutes:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à base de circuits imprimés


Explanation:
j'ai également rencontré cette traduction-là pour décrire toute la famille des équipements électroniques et informatiques... à voir ?

C. Mouton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16