KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

To pave the cow paths

French translation: passer outre / laisser brut de décoffrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To pave the cow paths
French translation:passer outre / laisser brut de décoffrage
Entered by: alexandre kounde

14:57 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Change Management
English term or phrase: To pave the cow paths
Hi all !

I just love these types of expressions!

Is there a way of rendering this expression in French without writing an entire paragraph?

Thanks to all!
Marie-Josée Gravel
Canada
passer outre
Explanation:
"Paving Cow Paths

In the IT world, "paving cow paths" means automating a business process as is, without thinking too much about whether or not that process is effective or efficient. Often business process automation initiatives require figuring out entirely new ways of doing business processes -- impossible prior to automation (for example, work flow automation and digital image processing) -- defining more effective and efficient process highways. In this week's column, Jim Highsmith warns that when we pave the cow paths and ignore the highways, we do a disservice to our customers."

http://www.stickyminds.com/sitewide.asp?Function=edetail&Obj...

une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-26 15:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "Mettre la charrue avant/devant les bœufs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 16:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore "laisser brut de décoffrage"
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Pardon pour l'oubli !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3automatiser sans optimiserAurélien Sagnier
2rester sur des sentiers balisésBabel123
1 +1passer outrealexandre kounde
1bétonner
bohy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pave the cow paths
passer outre


Explanation:
"Paving Cow Paths

In the IT world, "paving cow paths" means automating a business process as is, without thinking too much about whether or not that process is effective or efficient. Often business process automation initiatives require figuring out entirely new ways of doing business processes -- impossible prior to automation (for example, work flow automation and digital image processing) -- defining more effective and efficient process highways. In this week's column, Jim Highsmith warns that when we pave the cow paths and ignore the highways, we do a disservice to our customers."

http://www.stickyminds.com/sitewide.asp?Function=edetail&Obj...

une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-26 15:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "Mettre la charrue avant/devant les bœufs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 16:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore "laisser brut de décoffrage"

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Pardon pour l'oubli !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: laisser brut de décoffrage
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jock!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to pave the cow paths
rester sur des sentiers balisés


Explanation:
faire du neuf avec du vieux
choisir la facilité

Babel123
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to pave the cow paths
bétonner


Explanation:
... à arranger avec le contexte exact...

bohy
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pave the cow paths
automatiser sans optimiser


Explanation:
This is quite plain and lacks the punchy metaphor, but I'm not sure management in France leaves a lot of room for that...

Aurélien Sagnier
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4