KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Cross-domain

French translation: interdomaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross-domain
French translation:interdomaine
Entered by: dominiquep

17:20 Mar 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Cross-domain
"Anywhere, anytime access to cross-domain health, Performance, configuration and
security statistics"

It's about a communication network.

Many thanks
dominiquep
United Kingdom
interdomaine
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-28 17:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross-domain resource = ressource inter-domaine (Dico De Luca)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-28 17:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imarkahann XML Socket et Interdomaine ... Serveur sur Linux. Mar 2 2005, 01:30 AM seal3 oui cherche "crossdomain" il faut placer un xml. ...
flash.media-box.net/index.php?showtopic=39001&pid=278746&mode=threaded&show=&st=& - 58k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de votre aide !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interdomaine
GILOU
4statistiques croiséesxxxEuqinimod
3à domaines croisésMarie-Josée Labonté
2inter-sectorieldanièle davout


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-domain
à domaines croisés


Explanation:
Une suggestion!

Marie-Josée Labonté
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross-domain
interdomaine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-28 17:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross-domain resource = ressource inter-domaine (Dico De Luca)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-28 17:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imarkahann XML Socket et Interdomaine ... Serveur sur Linux. Mar 2 2005, 01:30 AM seal3 oui cherche "crossdomain" il faut placer un xml. ...
flash.media-box.net/index.php?showtopic=39001&pid=278746&mode=threaded&show=&st=& - 58k - Résultat complémentaire

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
43 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  C. Mouton
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-domain
statistiques croisées


Explanation:
Des données relevant de différents domaines peuvent être rapprochées et présentées sous forme de tableaux croisés. Par exemple, dans la base de données Access de Microsoft Office, il y a possibilité d'affichage des données en mode "tableau croisé dynamique" ou "graphique croisé dynamique".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-domain
inter-sectoriel


Explanation:
http://www.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/en/publ...

has to provide users with cross-domain access, i.e. the possibility of defining a table that is made up of data coming from more than one statistical domain. Example of a cross-domain access: data on production, import/export, transport and employment for a specific branch/product.
(http://forum.europa.eu.int/Public/irc/dsis/metadata/library?...

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24