KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

centralized layer

French translation: couche centralisée


21:57 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: centralized layer
"The looked-for outcome was an integrated view of the network, Systems, and applications to identify and remediate areas of concern as well as a centralized layer to manage all disaster recovery, back-up and security requirements."

Pas très sûre car je ne suis pas spécialiste de l'informatique. Merci beaucoup !
dominiquep
United Kingdom
French translation:couche centralisée
Explanation:
sur plusieurs sites ils utilisent ce terme qui appartiendrait au jargon informatique. Mais je ne sais pas s'il est d'une utilisation très répandue....
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structure centralisée
Robin Levey
2 +2couche centraliséeLidija Lazic
3couche centralexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure centralisée


Explanation:
as well as a centralized layer to manage all ...
-->
ainsi qu'une structure centralisée pour s'occuper de l'ensemble des ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Baour
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couche centralisée


Explanation:
sur plusieurs sites ils utilisent ce terme qui appartiendrait au jargon informatique. Mais je ne sais pas s'il est d'une utilisation très répandue....


    www.cisco.com/web/FR/documents/pdfs/datasheet/switching/6500_SUPERV_ENG_720.pdf -
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
13 hrs
  -> Merci Jock!

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
18 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Josée!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couche centrale


Explanation:
Couche est effectivement un terme technique couramment employé en informatique. Voir à ce propos le GDT. Peut-être, pour contourner son emploi, peut-on parler de "module qui centralise la gestion de toutes...".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27