KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

flattener

French translation: aplanisseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flattener
French translation:aplanisseur
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

12:40 Apr 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Netscape
English term or phrase: flattener
“Is that why the Netscape IPO is one of your "10 flatteners"? Explain. Three reasons. Netscape brought the Internet alive with the browser. They made the Internet so that Grandma could use it and her grandchildren could use it. The second thing that Netscape did was commercialize a set of open transmission protocols so that no company could own the Net. And the third is that Netscape triggered the dotcom boom, which triggered the dotcom bubble, which triggered the overinvestment of a trillion dollars in fiber-optic cables.”
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
aplanisseur
Explanation:
puisque votre citation est de Thomas L. Friedman, à propos de son livre "La Terre est plate" (The World is flat)

nombreuses ref. sur google !!
Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aplatisseurSkatrine
4aplanisseur
babelwork


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplanisseur


Explanation:
puisque votre citation est de Thomas L. Friedman, à propos de son livre "La Terre est plate" (The World is flat)

nombreuses ref. sur google !!

Example sentence(s):
  • Cet aplanissement (flattening) était arrivé à son insu “ pendant qu’il dormait ” et il ... Dans la seconde partie de son livre, Thomas Friedman analyse les ...
  • lus loin dans le livre, Friedman développera beaucoup sur les États-Unis et ce mouvement d'aplanissement économique mondial mais aussi sur les autres .
babelwork
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplatisseur


Explanation:
L'expression «aplatisseur du monde» existe déjà, pourquoi ne pas reprendre le mot?

Skatrine
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  babelwork: la métaphore intiale de Friedman se rapporte à un terrain de sport, on ne parle pas d'aplatir, mais d'aplanir - à quoi se rapporte votre expression, au juste?
1 day20 hrs