KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Hand written data conversion

French translation: conversion/transcription de données manuscrites


15:23 Apr 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Data conversion
English term or phrase: Hand written data conversion
Pourrait-il vraiment s'agir de conversion de données écrites à la main? Je n'ai aucun autre contexte mais tout le texte parle de conversion de données en formats multiples.
cloutier
French translation:conversion/transcription de données manuscrites
Explanation:
c'est ce qui me semble être le plus global et le plus juste
Selected response from:

Eric BILLY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6conversion/transcription de données manuscritesEric BILLY
5reprise de données manuscrites
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
5transcription/saisie de données écrites à la main
Robin Levey
4Saisie ou scan des données manuscritesGermaine07
3reconnaissance et interprétation des données écrites à la mainLidija Lazic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand written data conversion
transcription/saisie de données écrites à la main


Explanation:
As required in Civil Registries, for example, when computerising their BMD records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-07 15:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context, it could also refer to the OCR processing of forms filled in manually (e.g. forms using simple multiple-choice check boxes).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hand written data conversion
conversion/transcription de données manuscrites


Explanation:
c'est ce qui me semble être le plus global et le plus juste

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
2 hrs
  -> thanks bohy

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
1 day43 mins

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
1 day3 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 day20 hrs

agree  Valérie Madesclair
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand written data conversion
reconnaissance et interprétation des données écrites à la main


Explanation:
une autre formulation trouvée...


    Reference: http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=166602
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand written data conversion
Saisie ou scan des données manuscrites


Explanation:
Saisie ou scan des donnees manuscrites

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand written data conversion
reprise de données manuscrites


Explanation:
Les informaticiens français adorent "reprise" qu'ils utilisent aussi pour une conversion.
Donc, à toutes fins utiles, ma contribution...

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench