KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Palm pilot

French translation: Palm pilot


16:57 Apr 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / PDA
English term or phrase: Palm pilot
It is now possible to access the Internet using alternative devices other than computers. These other devices include PDA’s (such as Palm Pilots), all-in-one phones (such as a Blackberry or a Palm Treo), other wireless or cellular telephones and even through games like PSP, xBox and the Nintendo Wii.
cloutier
French translation:Palm pilot
Explanation:
C'est le nom du logiciel de fonctionnement des PDA de la marque PALM. J'en suis sure, cela fait 10 ans que j'ai des Palm.
Selected response from:

Bourdon Destrem
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Palm pilotBourdon Destrem
4 +1agenda électronique
Roger McKeon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palm pilot
agenda électronique


Explanation:
Si vous voulez quand même préciser les choses : agenda électronique, pour traduire PDA, en tout cas. Nom de marque ici, en effet, mais souvent étendu à toute la gamme de ces appareils, un peu comme frigidaire ou sopalin...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no -it's really a brand name. it shouldn't be translated. It's clear in the text.
22 mins

agree  danièle davout: pour ce qui s'applique à PDA
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci Danièle : je croyais m'être clairement exprimé :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
palm pilot
Palm pilot


Explanation:
C'est le nom du logiciel de fonctionnement des PDA de la marque PALM. J'en suis sure, cela fait 10 ans que j'ai des Palm.

Bourdon Destrem
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  rousselures: Je ne peux fonctionner sans le mien!
9 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
13 hrs

agree  Germaine07
16 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 hrs

agree  danièle davout: mais on doit traduire PDA
1 day15 hrs