KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

ever-shrinking

French translation: fenêtre de sauvegarde qui se réduit toujours ou constamment


13:57 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: ever-shrinking
This removes the limitation of traditional backups, which are scheduled to occur during a limited and ever-shrinking “backup window.”

pensez-vous qu'il s'agisse de la ligne d'avancement?
ADSTRAD
French translation:fenêtre de sauvegarde qui se réduit toujours ou constamment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci, je n'en ai jamais vu de comme ça, mais si vous êtes tous d'accords...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fenêtre de sauvegarde qui se réduit toujours ou constamment
GILOU
4toujours plus courtexxxwhat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fenêtre de sauvegarde qui se réduit toujours ou constamment


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
merci, je n'en ai jamais vu de comme ça, mais si vous êtes tous d'accords...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: salut
0 min
  -> salut rita

agree  fcl
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

agree  xxxswani
42 mins

agree  SamMary
56 mins

agree  lydialakel
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toujours plus courte


Explanation:
qui diminue de plus en plus en duree

xxxwhat