KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

in closing SRs

French translation: service report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in closing SRs
French translation:service report
Entered by: RHELLER

13:44 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatics
English term or phrase: in closing SRs
I have often mentioned that we need working managers but have seen limited participation from you in closing SRs at the office
sabrina07
service report
Explanation:
Sabrina,

closing SR, resolved SRs, especially by Customer Care (another term for Customer Service) brings me to this conclusion.

(see website) Service Report Submit a comment, question, trouble report, or enhancement request. If you have questions or encounter problems regarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français: réclamation ou plainte d\'après-vente

je suis désolée
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service reportRHELLER
4registres de présence
Didier Fourcot
4Registres d'état, registres de décalage
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registres d'état, registres de décalage


Explanation:
Status register
Shift register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stre à décalage s CORRECT,MASC,NORMALISÉ

registre de décalage s CORRECT,MASC,NORMALISÉ

DEF - Registre dans lequel on effectue des décalages. s
DEF - Registre pouvant déplacer vers la gauche ou la droite les informations qu\'il contient. s
OBS - registre à décalage : Terme et définition normalisés par la CSA. s
OBS - registre à décalage; registre de décalage : Termes et définition normalisés par l\'ISO. s

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registres de présence


Explanation:
shift = équipe (période de travail)
les "shift registers" sont des cahiers à l'entrée de l'entreprise que chacun signe en arrivant et en partant, le premier arrivé le matin "l'ouvre" et le dernier parti le soir le "ferme"

Donc dans cette entreprise on ne voit pas beaucoup de responsables fermer les registres de présence

Les rééférences sur le web sont polluées par une multitude de "shift register" des microprocesseurs et qui n'ont rien à voir, encore un effet du click sur le mortar!


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: closing shift register?
8 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service report


Explanation:
Sabrina,

closing SR, resolved SRs, especially by Customer Care (another term for Customer Service) brings me to this conclusion.

(see website) Service Report Submit a comment, question, trouble report, or enhancement request. If you have questions or encounter problems regarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français: réclamation ou plainte d\'après-vente

je suis désolée


    Reference: http://www.nullstone.com/htmls/servicereport.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci