KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

drag and drop

French translation: glisser-déplacer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag and drop
French translation:glisser-déplacer
Entered by: Dmasson

20:42 Sep 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: drag and drop
j'ai besoin de l'expression fr. drag and drop, je donne les points à la 1ère réponse exacte. MERCI
Dmasson
France
glisser-déplacer
Explanation:
This has come up before, and from recollection, this is the term that is often used — though it's not quite exactly word-for-word, of course.

Do check out the archives though, in case I've remembered it wrongly!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-11 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/24594

...and there are at least 4 more, as you'd have found if you'd tried a term search first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-11 20:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to try consulting the on-line Microsoft glossaries of foreign-language terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-11 21:27:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think Elena has hit the nail on the head: Apple got there first, and as so often MS had to try and come up with something different — I'm just basing myself on the FR version of MS Windows etc. that I work with. (I don't have my FR Mac with me at the moment!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-11 21:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to the Microsfot Download Centre where you can download a MS glossary:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=250...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 21:44:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This particular MS glossary rather worryingly give 'glissé-déplacé' — but I guess the intention is right, at least!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 21:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do note, though, that the only listing I could find in GDT [2003] is for glisser-déposer — but that listing is unqualified, and is not listed as a specifically 'approved term' by the OLF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 21:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A direct quote from the 'Aide' file in my MS Word 2003:

"Activation ou désactivation de la fonction Glisser-déplacer

Dans le menu Outils, cliquez sur Options, puis sur l’onglet Édition.
Activez ou désactivez la case à cocher Glisser-déplacer."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
both answers seem to be correct but as french native speaker, I'll tend more to your's. am a brand new comer and not yet found the appropriate time to pick out how important are those points and how much it makes sense I give you. And if I have to take those points off a personal amount. Anyway : you received 2 . A beloved number. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glisser-déposerChristiane Allen
3 +2glisser-déplacer
Tony M
5cliquer-glisser
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glisser-déposer


Explanation:
C’est la réponse qui exprime clairement le mouvement exécuté.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Maybe, but it isn't the term that is used in FR versions of applications like MS Word etc. (under Windows, at least!)
1 min

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed!

agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
16 mins
  -> Merci Elena!

agree  Eric BILLY
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cliquer-glisser


Explanation:
Glisser-déposer
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
Aller à : Navigation, Rechercher

Le glisser-déposer (de l'anglais drag-and-drop, aussi appelé cliquer-glisser) est dans un environnement graphique une méthode consistant à déplacer un élément graphique présent sur l'écran d'un ordinateur d'un endroit à un autre en utilisant un système de pointage. Généralement le système de pointage est une souris.
Sommaire
[masquer]

* 1 Fonctionnement
* 2 Historique
* 3 Glisser-déposer récursif
* 4 Voir aussi
o 4.1 Liens internes
o 4.2 Liens externes

Fonctionnement [modifier]

Pour ce faire, il faut cliquer sur un élément graphique du bouton principal de la souris (le gauche en mode droitier ou le bouton unique), maintenir ce bouton enfoncé, et ne le relâcher que lorsque le pointeur a atteint sa cible.

L'exemple le plus classique consiste à glisser une icône placée sur l'écran pour la déposer sur l'icône représentant une corbeille à papier, et ainsi supprimer le fichier que l'on vient de déplacer. Il est aussi possible d'imprimer un fichier en le déposant sur une icône d'imprimante, de transférer un fichier d'un endroit à l'autre d'un disque local ou distant en déposant son icône vers le répertoire de destination.

Il est également possible de déplacer un élément de texte au sein d'un document en le sélectionnant d'abord, puis en opérant un glisser-déposer de l'élément sélectionné vers l'endroit choisi.

Historique [modifier]

Cette technique a été imaginé par Xerox PARC, puis étendue pour Lisa et Apple Macintosh, notamment pour l'exemple de la corbeille décrit plus haut. Aujourd'hui cette méthode est utilisée par toutes les interfaces graphiques.

Glisser-déposer récursif [modifier]

Dans certains cas, le glisser-déposer bénéficie de perfectionnements. Par exemple, le gestionnaire de fichiers Konqueror est capable de pénétrer dans plusieurs niveaux d'arborescence afin de déposer un élément à l'endroit choisi, de même que sur mac OS. Pour cela, il suffit de laisser le fichier à déposer quelques secondes sur l'icône du répertoire à ouvrir sans lâcher le bouton de la souris. Le répertoire s'ouvre alors, et continuer de même jusqu'à obtention du bon endroit. Le relâchement du bouton de la souris provoque son largage, et le retour dans le niveau d'arborescence d'origine.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glisser-d%C3%A9poser
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glisser-déplacer


Explanation:
This has come up before, and from recollection, this is the term that is often used — though it's not quite exactly word-for-word, of course.

Do check out the archives though, in case I've remembered it wrongly!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-11 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/24594

...and there are at least 4 more, as you'd have found if you'd tried a term search first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-11 20:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to try consulting the on-line Microsoft glossaries of foreign-language terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-11 21:27:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think Elena has hit the nail on the head: Apple got there first, and as so often MS had to try and come up with something different — I'm just basing myself on the FR version of MS Windows etc. that I work with. (I don't have my FR Mac with me at the moment!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-11 21:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to the Microsfot Download Centre where you can download a MS glossary:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=250...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 21:44:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This particular MS glossary rather worryingly give 'glissé-déplacé' — but I guess the intention is right, at least!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 21:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do note, though, that the only listing I could find in GDT [2003] is for glisser-déposer — but that listing is unqualified, and is not listed as a specifically 'approved term' by the OLF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 21:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A direct quote from the 'Aide' file in my MS Word 2003:

"Activation ou désactivation de la fonction Glisser-déplacer

Dans le menu Outils, cliquez sur Options, puis sur l’onglet Édition.
Activez ou désactivez la case à cocher Glisser-déplacer."


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
both answers seem to be correct but as french native speaker, I'll tend more to your's. am a brand new comer and not yet found the appropriate time to pick out how important are those points and how much it makes sense I give you. And if I have to take those points off a personal amount. Anyway : you received 2 . A beloved number. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Gehenne: agree with you, Tony. On e-ve-ry-thing.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Pierre!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: then both are right !
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohamed! Yes, sure seems that way!