KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Solutions Architect

French translation: architecte de solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solutions Architect
French translation:architecte de solutions
Entered by: Nathalie Scharf

16:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Job Description
English term or phrase: Solutions Architect
Here is what the job entails:

The position requires a broad product knowledge base integrated within a strong technology understanding. The position may require a focus in a particular area of technology (and associated product) and requires a technical and consulting aptitude, focusing on the business and sales aspect.

Any idea what this is in French?
Nathalie Scharf
United States
architecte de solutions
Explanation:
Et tout simplement architecte de solutions ?

Nombreuses entrées dans le domaine des TI
Voir http://www.e-conception.fr/
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1architecte de solutions
Fabien Champême
4concepteur-architecte (informatique)xxxEuqinimod
1Architecte de conception
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solutions architect
architecte de solutions


Explanation:
Et tout simplement architecte de solutions ?

Nombreuses entrées dans le domaine des TI
Voir http://www.e-conception.fr/

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: what else, comme dirais Georges))
8 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solutions architect
Architecte de conception


Explanation:
par oposition à architecte d'application


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22architecte+de+concept...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Mohamed !


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solutions architect
concepteur-architecte (informatique)


Explanation:
Voir le contenu de cet intitulé Métier sur le site ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://formationcnampicardie.com/formations/sciences-et-tech...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27