KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

...caused all incoming orders to crash

French translation: interrompu le traitement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...caused all incoming orders to crash
French translation:interrompu le traitement
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

18:32 Sep 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: ...caused all incoming orders to crash
"The outage ... caused all incoming special orders to crash at the most delicate step in the process—after the order had been taken and charged but before it was completed with routing and delivery information."

Je sais qu'en général crash en IT c'est "se planter" ou "tomber en panne", mais ici ce doit être quelque chose comme "fracasser"...

Merci d'avance!
Anne Patteet
interrompu le traitement
Explanation:
The outage ... caused all incoming special orders to crash at the most delicate step in the process—after the order had been taken and charged but before it was completed with routing and delivery information."
-->
La panne ... a interrompu le traitement de toutes les commandes spéciales entrantes (juste) au moment le plus critique - càd après (ceci) mais avant (cela).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci Mediamatrix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interrompu le traitement
Robin Levey
3de ne pas être pris en compte/enregistrer/valider dans/par le systèmeGhyslaine LE NAGARD
1la défaillance du système a causé le mauvais traitement des commandes, en effet ces dernières ont ét
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de ne pas être pris en compte/enregistrer/valider dans/par le système


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est ce que cela veut dire.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interrompu le traitement


Explanation:
The outage ... caused all incoming special orders to crash at the most delicate step in the process—after the order had been taken and charged but before it was completed with routing and delivery information."
-->
La panne ... a interrompu le traitement de toutes les commandes spéciales entrantes (juste) au moment le plus critique - càd après (ceci) mais avant (cela).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci Mediamatrix!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
10 hrs

agree  Eric MARRET: mais je ne mettrais pas "entrantes"
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la défaillance du système a causé le mauvais traitement des commandes, en effet ces dernières ont ét


Explanation:
la défaillance du système a causé le mauvais traitement des commandes, en effet ces dernières ont été facturées, sans que les informations d'acheminement et de livraison n'aient été enregistrées...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14