KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

customer executive summit portal

French translation: portail d'accès client au sommet exécutif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer executive summit portal
French translation:portail d'accès client au sommet exécutif
Entered by: Lucile Lunde

19:26 Oct 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: customer executive summit portal
XYZ today announced the launch of ABC, a new on-line ***customer executive summit portal *** focused on advancing thought leadership and sharing best practices in supply chain management and B2B.

How can I formulate this in an elegant way in French? Thanks for your help!
Lucile Lunde
portail d'accès client au sommet exécutif
Explanation:
C'est un portail client permettant d'accéder aux informations liées au sommet exécutif. Je le comprends comme ça. Je ne vois pas d'autres façons de l'exprimer en français. Si l'information est liée uniquement au sommet exécutif vous pouvez peut-être faire une omission et parler de "portail client"??

Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1portail réservé aux clients dirigeants d’entreprisesChristiane Allen
2 +1portail d'accès client au sommet exécutif
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portail réservé aux clients dirigeants d’entreprises


Explanation:
Ce n’est qu’une suggestion!

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
11 hrs
  -> Merci Eric!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portail d'accès client au sommet exécutif


Explanation:
C'est un portail client permettant d'accéder aux informations liées au sommet exécutif. Je le comprends comme ça. Je ne vois pas d'autres façons de l'exprimer en français. Si l'information est liée uniquement au sommet exécutif vous pouvez peut-être faire une omission et parler de "portail client"??



Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: portail client, oui
33 mins
  -> Merci soizic!