KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

"Dot peen symbols"

French translation: marquages par poinçon flottant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dot Peen symbol
French translation:marquages par poinçon flottant
Entered by: Ethele Salem Sperling

19:44 Jul 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: "Dot peen symbols"
Bar Code Reader/ Sentence reads: "Has the ability to decode etched or dot peen symbols"
Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
marquages par poinçon flottant
Explanation:
la marque Pinstamp appelle ça 'poinçon flottant' en français et 'dot peen' en anglais
"Telesis' PINSTAMP®Dot Peen Marking Systems "
This makes PINSTAMP ® Markers far superior to conventional "oscillating stylus" dot peen markers "
http://www.telesis.com/e-zine/spec2k.pdf

"Les systèmes de marquage PINSTAMP sont basés sur 2 concepts simples: des CONTROLEURS PROGRAMMABLES parfaitement intégrables et la technologie du POINÇON FLOTTANT"
http://www.telesis.com/tsis-fre/about.htm

"marqueurs industriels sur acier, aluminium, plastique à poinçon flottant pour surfaces planes, incurvées ou irrégulières,
accélération pneumatique, programmable TELESYS Technologies Inc , @ TELESYS
"
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/edmond.peulot/complpneum.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marquages par poinçon flottant
Florence B
4 +1Symboles gravés (par Dot Peen)
Vamoura
4 +1symboles dot peen
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symboles dot peen


Explanation:
I don't think that this should be translated. It seems to be a trademark.
Lots of hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddie\'s answer is the correct one, not mine!


    Reference: http://www.dapramarking.com/html/v2068.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: si ça doit se traduire
3 mins
  -> Je voulais dire pour "dot peen", . Symbols=symboles:)

agree  MikeGarcia
27 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marquages par poinçon flottant


Explanation:
la marque Pinstamp appelle ça 'poinçon flottant' en français et 'dot peen' en anglais
"Telesis' PINSTAMP®Dot Peen Marking Systems "
This makes PINSTAMP ® Markers far superior to conventional "oscillating stylus" dot peen markers "
http://www.telesis.com/e-zine/spec2k.pdf

"Les systèmes de marquage PINSTAMP sont basés sur 2 concepts simples: des CONTROLEURS PROGRAMMABLES parfaitement intégrables et la technologie du POINÇON FLOTTANT"
http://www.telesis.com/tsis-fre/about.htm

"marqueurs industriels sur acier, aluminium, plastique à poinçon flottant pour surfaces planes, incurvées ou irrégulières,
accélération pneumatique, programmable TELESYS Technologies Inc , @ TELESYS
"
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/edmond.peulot/complpneum.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Wonderful! You really did some great research.
10 hrs
  -> merci à vous 2

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Symboles gravés (par Dot Peen)


Explanation:
Le Dot peen sert a graver sur des plaques de métal ou autre

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
20 hrs