KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

technologically savvy

French translation: qui s'y connaît en...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technologically savvy
French translation:qui s'y connaît en...
Entered by: socratisv

09:36 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / conversion de données
English term or phrase: technologically savvy
We offer you the most knowledgeable, experienced and technologically *savvy* staff to help you to:
Identify and assess your current business processes / Understand your needs and requirements /
Recommend the best solution to maximize productivity / reduce costs, lower risks and streamline business processes / Develop and implement entire solutions

Dans le texte on trouve également "technically skilled and well-trained staff".

Comment rendre le ton familier de "savvy" tout en évitant de caractériser le personel calé ou futé (en technologies/techniquement)?

J'ai pensé à "un personnel le plus compétent, expérimenté et techniquement qualifié"mais j'ai l'impression de perdre ce ton familier du texte.
Merci d'avance
socratisv
Greece
qui s'y connaît en...
Explanation:
bon registre? on pourrait aussi dire "chevronné" pour une formulation plus concise
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3qui s'y connaît en...veroperl
3 +1calé en matière technologiquexxxMichael H G


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui s'y connaît en...


Explanation:
bon registre? on pourrait aussi dire "chevronné" pour une formulation plus concise

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julien Griffon: "chevronné" correspondant plutôt à "experienced", je déplacerai le caractère familier de la phrase sur ce terme, en utilisant "techniquement qualifié" pour "technologically savvy".
11 mins
  -> oui, tout à fait, d'ailleurs les trois adjectifs sont plus ou moins interchangeables, merci Julien :)

agree  Michel A.: personnel (des équipes) techniquement expérimenté(es) et compétent(es)
3 hrs
  -> merci Michel :)

agree  C. Mouton
1 day1 hr
  -> merci :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calé en matière technologique


Explanation:
une option

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
20 hrs
  -> Merci Eric