KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

crowded field images

French translation: image/imagerie de champs encombrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowded field images
French translation:image/imagerie de champs encombrés
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

14:16 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / image analysis
English term or phrase: crowded field images
Crowded field images may be analyzed for unidentified, unobserved objects based on an iterative analysis of modified images including artificial objects or removed real objects.
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
image/imagerie de champs encombrés
Explanation:
Résolution accrue
• ….au prix d ’une perte de contraste dans
les champs encombrés
http://www.oamp.fr/lise/coursCDF/2002_2003/cours2003_4.pdf

http://wwwhip.obspm.fr/presgaia.html

Photométrie en champs encombrés.
maretude.in2p3.fr/cdsagenda/askArchive.php?base=agenda&categ=a0628&id=a0628/moreinfo

Pour le projet ALADIN, le CDS construit une base de données images, qui contient des images hautes résolution (0,7 sec. d'arc) des champs " encombrés "
astro.u-strasbg.fr/Obs/rapport-cds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2008-01-18 14:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve également "champs chargés", mais les occurences sont moins nombreuses.

photométrie stellaire précise des observations CCD de champs stellaires chargés.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7264390


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2008-01-18 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eso.org/public/outreach/products/publ/ann-report/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2008-01-18 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision High-Speed Crowded-Field Image Analysis in Space
The package will be suited to image analysis in highly crowded fields, capable of fitting galaxy shapes via shapelet expansion, and optimized for speed.
http://astrophysics.arc.nasa.gov/~pgazis/News/workshop2005/m...

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image/imagerie de champs encombrés
sophieb
3photographies de foule
bohy
3champs d'images saturésChristiane Allen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
champs d'images saturés


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça ne colle pas avec la syntaxe....
28 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image/imagerie de champs encombrés


Explanation:
Résolution accrue
• ….au prix d ’une perte de contraste dans
les champs encombrés
http://www.oamp.fr/lise/coursCDF/2002_2003/cours2003_4.pdf

http://wwwhip.obspm.fr/presgaia.html

Photométrie en champs encombrés.
maretude.in2p3.fr/cdsagenda/askArchive.php?base=agenda&categ=a0628&id=a0628/moreinfo

Pour le projet ALADIN, le CDS construit une base de données images, qui contient des images hautes résolution (0,7 sec. d'arc) des champs " encombrés "
astro.u-strasbg.fr/Obs/rapport-cds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2008-01-18 14:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve également "champs chargés", mais les occurences sont moins nombreuses.

photométrie stellaire précise des observations CCD de champs stellaires chargés.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7264390


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2008-01-18 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eso.org/public/outreach/products/publ/ann-report/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2008-01-18 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision High-Speed Crowded-Field Image Analysis in Space
The package will be suited to image analysis in highly crowded fields, capable of fitting galaxy shapes via shapelet expansion, and optimized for speed.
http://astrophysics.arc.nasa.gov/~pgazis/News/workshop2005/m...



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photographies de foule


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est le sens... Des photos sur lesquelles figurent un certain nombre de personnes. Ca semblerait coller avec la suite, puisqu'on cherche a reperer des objets (personnes ?) non identifiés. A confirmer avec le reste du texte...

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194