KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

antivirus pattern files

French translation: fichiers des signatures de virus de l'antivirus/du logiciel d'antivirus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antivirus pattern files
French translation:fichiers des signatures de virus de l'antivirus/du logiciel d'antivirus
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

13:03 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: antivirus pattern files
"AV pattern file not updated"
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
fichiers des signatures de virus de l'antivirus/du logiciel d'antivirus
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci bien, Eric !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fichiers des signatures de virus de l'antivirus/du logiciel d'antivirus
Eric Le Carre
5 +1fichiers de définitions de virus
C. Mouton


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fichiers des signatures de virus de l'antivirus/du logiciel d'antivirus


Explanation:


Eric Le Carre
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Merci bien, Eric !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: On parle bien de signatures ici pour patterns.
47 mins
  -> Merci, Olivier.

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr
  -> Merci, Fabien.

agree  Nicolas Coyer
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Nicolas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fichiers de définitions de virus


Explanation:
La réponse d'Eric est correcte aussi, mais la terminologie dépend du logiciel utilisé.

C. Mouton
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer
38 mins