KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Predictive text

French translation: Saisie intuitive ou frappe intuitive ou frappe prédictive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Predictive text
French translation:Saisie intuitive ou frappe intuitive ou frappe prédictive
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

01:18 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Predictive text
Voici le contexte:
" I would rather have a device with predictive text instead of a QWERTY keyboard so that the device is smaller and looks more like a mobile phone".
Merci!
Sophieanne
United States
Saisie intuitive ou frappe intuitive ou frappe prédictive
Explanation:
Les trois expressions me semblent des synonymes. Choisissez celle qui vous paraît la plus fréquente ou la plus correcte.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Saisie intuitive ou frappe intuitive ou frappe prédictiveLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +1écriture intuitiveCcilb77
5 +1texte prédictif
Roger McKeon
5frappe prédictive
Bernard Benitez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predictive text
Saisie intuitive ou frappe intuitive ou frappe prédictive


Explanation:
Les trois expressions me semblent des synonymes. Choisissez celle qui vous paraît la plus fréquente ou la plus correcte.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saisie_intuitive
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Benitez
5 hrs

agree  swanda
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predictive text
texte prédictif


Explanation:
(saisie de/fonction de/éditeur de, &c. texte prédictif)


    Reference: http://www.planete-nokia.com/phpBB2/index.php?showtopic=3676...
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferines10
18 mins
  -> Merci ferines10 :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predictive text
frappe prédictive


Explanation:
j'ai souvent vu le terme "frappe prédictive", je suis donc d'accord avec cette proposition

Bernard Benitez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predictive text
écriture intuitive


Explanation:
C'est comme cela que ça s'appelle sur les téléphones portables.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira