KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Hover over an icon

French translation: survoler ou passer sur une icone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hover over an icon
French translation:survoler ou passer sur une icone
Entered by: trad500

12:28 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Hover over an icon
When you move the mouse over an icon or an object and an explanation as to what it is or what it contains appears. Could the term 'survoler' work in French or could someone have a better suggestion given the context?
trad500
survoler ou passer sur une icone
Explanation:
Les deux termes sont couramment utilisés, et sont généralement liés à l'activation de l'info-bulle.
Selected response from:

Benoist SOULARD
Grading comment
Merci. Ca confirme ce que je pensais!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3survoler ou passer sur une iconeBenoist SOULARD
4 +2pointer sur une icône
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hover over an icon
pointer sur une icône


Explanation:
Microsoft glossary

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Philippe pour les suggestions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: survoler une icône aussi
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Anne Francescangeli: Pointer sur une icône est utilisé dans la terminologie Microsoft
22 mins
  -> Merci Anne

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hover over an icon
survoler ou passer sur une icone


Explanation:
Les deux termes sont couramment utilisés, et sont généralement liés à l'activation de l'info-bulle.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Info-bulle
Benoist SOULARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci. Ca confirme ce que je pensais!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Brumelot: survoler une icône
11 mins
  -> merci Olivier

agree  Alami
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M: Found in lots of localized software
21 mins
  -> thanks Tony