KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

graced

French translation: pendant la période de tolérance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graced
French translation:pendant la période de tolérance
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:50 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: graced
XXX clients no longer disconnect from the driver while cards are graced.

Il s'agit d'un patch qui a la conséquence ci-dessus sur un logiciel de sécurité. Je n'ai pas plus de contexte, la phrase fait partie d'une énumération. Les cartes sont, je pense, des cartes d'identification qu'on présente à un lecteur pour obtenir l'ouverture d'une porte.

Merci.
rodolpheT
France
pendant la période de tolérance
Explanation:
"4 Feb 2007 ... The grace period sets in when there is no connectivity between the ..... using a smart card, the session is no longer disconnected after ..."
http://www.ervik.as/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i... - 83k
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pendant la période de tolérance
FX Fraipont
2pendant l'ajournement des cartesclaudiabi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pendant l'ajournement des cartes


Explanation:
dans mon dictionnaire de poche Collins/Mondadori italien-anglais, il y a l'expression : " 5 days' grace " " dilazione di 5 giorni ". Donc, ici le sens serait : remettre, ajourner, reporter dans le temps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-04-23 08:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, en français " aggiornamento " est plutôt : " mise à jour "

claudiabi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendant la période de tolérance


Explanation:
"4 Feb 2007 ... The grace period sets in when there is no connectivity between the ..... using a smart card, the session is no longer disconnected after ..."
http://www.ervik.as/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i... - 83k

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
4 hrs
  -> merci