KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

selection handle

French translation: poignée de sélection


13:27 Aug 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: selection handle
To select a drawing to edit or format, tap and hold the stylus on the drawing until the selection handle appears.
Cecile Camisa
French translation:poignée de sélection
Explanation:
élément permettant de sélectionner un dessin ou une boîte de texte
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poignée de sélection
Beatrice Hercend
4icône de sélection
fcl
3manette de selection
Andriy Naumov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icône de sélection


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous trouverez parfois \"poignée de sélection\" mais il s\'agit généralement d\'un symbole de forme variable, d\'où ma proposition de \"icône\".

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poignée de sélection


Explanation:
élément permettant de sélectionner un dessin ou une boîte de texte


    Reference: http://www.mapomme.com/art/1039.shtml
    webct3.uqam.ca/web-ct/help/fr/student/ whiteboard/s_whiteboard_draw.html
Beatrice Hercend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manette de selection


Explanation:
My source is KwangMyong multilingual dictionary.


Andriy Naumov
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian