KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

"trivial bug"

French translation: une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)


15:33 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: "trivial bug"
A "trivial bug" has been downloaded in my computer.
Lise Busquet
France
French translation:une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bug Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

bogue Source CORRECT,
MASC/FÉM, NORMALISÉ

erreur Source CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

bug Source À ÉVITER, MASC

error Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A fault in a software
that prevents it from providing
the anticipated results. Source

OBS – Errors are called
\"bugs\" because they are
usually small, annoying, and
elusive. Source

OBS – bug: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Faute dans un logiciel
qui empêche d\'obtenir les
résultats escomptés. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bug Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

bogue Source CORRECT,
MASC/FÉM, NORMALISÉ

erreur Source CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

bug Source À ÉVITER, MASC

error Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A fault in a software
that prevents it from providing
the anticipated results. Source

OBS – Errors are called
\"bugs\" because they are
usually small, annoying, and
elusive. Source

OBS – bug: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Faute dans un logiciel
qui empêche d\'obtenir les
résultats escomptés. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)
GILOU
5Une petite erreur insignifiante a été installée sur mon ordinateur.
ckatsidonis
4bogue sans conséquenceALAIN COTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bug Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

bogue Source CORRECT,
MASC/FÉM, NORMALISÉ

erreur Source CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

bug Source À ÉVITER, MASC

error Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A fault in a software
that prevents it from providing
the anticipated results. Source

OBS – Errors are called
\"bugs\" because they are
usually small, annoying, and
elusive. Source

OBS – bug: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Faute dans un logiciel
qui empêche d\'obtenir les
résultats escomptés. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bug Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

bogue Source CORRECT,
MASC/FÉM, NORMALISÉ

erreur Source CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

bug Source À ÉVITER, MASC

error Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A fault in a software
that prevents it from providing
the anticipated results. Source

OBS – Errors are called
\"bugs\" because they are
usually small, annoying, and
elusive. Source

OBS – bug: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Faute dans un logiciel
qui empêche d\'obtenir les
résultats escomptés. Source


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  cheungmo: ..bogue
10 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une petite erreur insignifiante a été installée sur mon ordinateur.


Explanation:
mon grain de sel...

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogue sans conséquence


Explanation:
Cette formulation me semble plus adéquate pour indiquer que le bogue n'entraîne aucun problème de fonctionnement.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas le sens de trivial et ce n'est pas très informatique comme formule
1 hr
  -> Je citerai ici votre réaction à un commentaire exprimé hier à l'endroit d'une de vos traductions : "N'importe quoi."