KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

corporate and home-users' accounts

French translation: tant pour des entreprises que pour des individus / des particuliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate and home-users' accounts
French translation:tant pour des entreprises que pour des individus / des particuliers
Entered by: loucy

15:09 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Marketing
English term or phrase: corporate and home-users' accounts
The market encompasses a whole range of IT products, from software to hardware, including services and peripherals, for both corporate and home-users accounts.
loucy
tant pour des entreprises que pour des individus / des particuliers
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tant pour des entreprises que pour des individus / des particuliers
Merline
4 +2pour le compte d'entreprises et d'utilisateurs individuelsChristiane Allen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour le compte d'entreprises et d'utilisateurs individuels


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins
  -> Merci Merline!

neutral  Andrew Levine: "pour le compte de" seems to be a misreading
37 mins
  -> Well, not sure about that!

agree  Arnold007: ... à la fois pour les comptes d'entreprises et de particuliers
1 hr
  -> Merci Arnold!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tant pour des entreprises que pour des individus / des particuliers


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
27 mins

agree  Andrew Levine
37 mins

agree  Jean-Julien Dupont
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas: des particuliers
5 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre: je remplacerais simplement 'des' par 'les'. La solution s'adresse potentiellement à toutes les entreprises et tous les particuliers.
2 days15 hrs