KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

'go public'

French translation: à le reconnaître officiellement


09:19 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Manuel de gestion ITSM
English term or phrase: 'go public'
Although organisations are understandably reluctant to 'go public', the available évidence, reinforced by considérable anecdotal and informai research, indicates that viruses and similar malicious software pose a major threat to business viability.
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:à le reconnaître officiellement
Explanation:
ou à l'avouer publiquement
Selected response from:

Laurent Cattin
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à le reconnaître officiellement
Laurent Cattin
3 +2rendre public
Gustavo Silva
3 +2l'avouer publiquement/crier des toitsxxxCMJ_Trans
4réticentes à divulguer publiquement les informationsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4s'afficher
Juliette Scott
3dévoiler
sophieb
2 +1s'en ouvrir publiquementhirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendre public


Explanation:
ma suggestion !



Example sentence(s):
  • Un tribunal allemand a forcé Monsanto à rendre public les détails d’une étude sur des rats nourris avec un maïs génétiquement modifié
  • L'Agence BIO vient de rendre public les chiffres 2007 de l'agriculture biologique en France.

    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org/canada/fr/presse/communiques/monsa...
    Reference: http://www.notre-planete.info/actualites/actu_1691.php
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
0 min
  -> Merci beaucoup, NewCal ! :-)

agree  Arnold007
13 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Arnold007 ! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réticentes à divulguer publiquement les informations


Explanation:
Bien que les organisations / organismes soient réticents(es) à divulguer publiquement les preuves/faits disponibles, renforcées par...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'avouer publiquement/crier des toits


Explanation:
annoncer sur la place publique

tout dépend du registre du texte

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Mais ce serait plutôt crier sur les toits, IMO.
1 hr
  -> moi aussi mais certains n'aimeront pas

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dévoiler


Explanation:
dévoiler certaines informations, par exemple
se dévoiler

s'expliquer, rendre des comptes publiquement

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à le reconnaître officiellement


Explanation:
ou à l'avouer publiquement

Laurent Cattin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'en ouvrir publiquement


Explanation:
Suggestion

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterlangue
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'afficher


Explanation:
Also used quite a lot in the context of Internet and companies...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English