KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

server boot

French translation: démarrage (initialisation) du serveur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server boot
French translation:démarrage (initialisation) du serveur
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

12:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: server boot
Data encryption and server boot
Nathalie Reis
démarrage (initialisation) du serveur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8démarrage (initialisation) du serveur
GILOU
4 +3amorçage du serveur
FX Fraipont
4amorçage (de) serveur
Martin Cassell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amorçage du serveur


Explanation:
"Comme indiqué précédemment, vous pouvez interrompre le processus d'amorçage du serveur et amorcer le système à partir d'un périphérique déterminé. ..."
http://docs.hp.com/fr/B2355-95153/ch03s03.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Martin Cassell: les grands esprits ...
1 min
  -> ... flock together :-) - Thanks

agree  Laurent Cattin
2 hrs
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amorçage (de) serveur


Explanation:
more context would help

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
démarrage (initialisation) du serveur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
4 mins

agree  Benoist SOULARD
2 hrs

agree  JennyC08
2 hrs

agree  Sophie Dzhygir
3 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
3 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
6 hrs

agree  Thierry Renon: Terminologie Microsoft
8 hrs

agree  Bertrand Bonnet-Badillé
1 day1 hr