KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

to come out of the box

French translation: sont livrées avec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come out of the box
French translation:sont livrées avec
Entered by: Salima Post

22:04 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / to come out of the box
English term or phrase: to come out of the box
Media Center-ready TVs come out of the box with built-in Windows Media Center Expander technologies.
Salima Post
United States
sont livrées avec
Explanation:
The idea is that they are delivered with WMCE installed, or ready, at least.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10sont livrées avec
Tony M
5sont prêts à l'emploi
Laurent Cattin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to come out of the box with
sont livrées avec


Explanation:
The idea is that they are delivered with WMCE installed, or ready, at least.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: c-à-d que ces capacités sont embarquées/intégrées, pas besoin de matériel ni logiciel supplémentaire pour connecter
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  FX Fraipont
13 mins
  -> Merci, FX !

agree  Beatrice Hercend
15 mins
  -> Merci, Béatrice !

agree  Sawal
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Sawal!

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci, Arnold !

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Mohamed !

agree  Ilinca Florea
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ilinca!

agree  Eric Le Carre
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Eric !

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Valérie !

agree  C. Mouton
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Cécile !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sont prêts à l'emploi


Explanation:
Me semble plus précis comme traduction

Laurent Cattin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24